Transition Networks 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet PCMCIA Card

Mfg. Part: PCM32-FX-ST-01 | CDW Part: 1138582 | UNSPSC: 43201404
Request PricingCall

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.


Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) 2 km/1.2 miles Fast Ethernet PCMCIA Card
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) 2 km/1.2 miles Fast Ethernet PCMCIA Card
Fast Ethernet PCMCIA cards provide a 100BASE-FX fiber port to deliver fiber optic connectivity to the laptop in high-security, fiber rich LAN environments. They are offered in either 16-bit PC Card or high-performance 32-bit CardBus versions to match virtually any laptop PC and help save money by eliminating the need for a docking station and a fixed, fiber NIC.

Lifetime Warranty
32-bit CardBus or 16-bit PC Card option
Dongle-less fiber connection for fiber to the notebook applications in either high security or high bandwidth LAN environments
Flow control and full/half duplex (32-bit)
PCMCIA Type II compliant
Diagnostic LEDs
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Qty: 1
Type: 100Base-FX
Type: Network

Interface Required
Type: None

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: PC Card
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 1.2 miles
Type: Network adapter

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: PC Card

Type: 10/100

Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 10:41:14 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.