326
Back to Top

Transition Networks 1000BASE-LX 1310nm Small Form Factor (SFP) Transceiver

Mfg. Part: TN-SFP-LX3 | CDW Part: 750063 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • 1000BASE-LX 1310nm (LC) 30 km/18.6 miles
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 1000BASE-LX 1310nm (LC) 30 km/18.6 miles
The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) The TN-SFP-XX Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceivers are designed for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel and speeds up to 1.25Gbps.

The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). LX modules also offer comprehensive digital diagnostic capability (DMI).

Features:
Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver
Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
Compliant with Fiber Channel 1x SM-LC-L FC-PI
Digital Diagnostic Function
-10 to 85°C Operation
Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant

Note: Per Cisco Systems’ literature, the Cisco switches with SFP slots do not accept modules other than Cisco's own SFPs. The Cisco switch identifies the manufacturer ID along with the part number and blocks operations to this port for non-Cisco interfaces. Other major SFP switch manufacturers do not indicate in their literature that such restrictions are imposed.

Transition Networks' SFP units fully comply with Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows Transition Networks SFP modules to be used on other MSA-compliant SFP platforms without any problems.
 
Adding to Cart...
11/21/2017 3:59:20 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.