433
Back to Top

TP-Link Gigabit SFP Fiber Media Converter

Mfg. Part: MC220L | CDW Part: 3280326 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$34.99SAVE $7.00
$27.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:2-4 days
Orders placed today will ship within 4 days
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LH
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • up to 6.2 miles
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LH
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 850 nm / 1310 nm
  • for P/N: TL-MC1400
The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: TP-LINK
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: TP-Link
Model: MC220L
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TP-LINK

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LH , Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Flow control , Full duplex mode
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: RJ-45
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm / 1310 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Slot Provided
Free Qty: 1
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.9 in
Height: 1.1 in
Width: 3.7 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
9/24/2017 1:01:32 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.