1402

TP-Link Gigabit SFP Fiber Media Converter

Mfg. Part: MC220L | CDW Part: 3280326 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$34.99SAVE $8.00
$26.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LH
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • up to 6.2 miles
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LH
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 850 nm / 1310 nm
  • for P/N: TL-MC1400
The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: TP-LINK
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: TP-Link
Model: MC220L
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TP-LINK

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LH , Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Flow control , Full duplex mode
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm / 1310 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Slot Provided
Free Qty: 1
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.9 in
Height: 1.1 in
Width: 3.7 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/3/2016 6:31:42 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.