79

StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card

Mfg. Part: PEX1000MMSC2 | CDW Part: 3464655 | UNSPSC: 43201558
$191.99SAVE $38.00
$153.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:6-8 days
Orders placed today will ship within 8 days
-8
  • Connect a PCIe based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network
  • PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC
  • 550m
  • PCIe GbE Fiber Optic Network Card
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Connect a PCIe based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network
  • PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC
  • 550m
  • PCIe GbE Fiber Optic Network Card
  • SC Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Card
  • MM Fiber Network Adapter
  • Gigabit Fiber NIC Card
  • SC Duplex Fiber Gigabit Network Adapter
  • Multimode Fiber Ethernet Adapter
  • Configured with standard profile bracket and low-profile/half-height bracket also included
Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network. The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 113 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: Mac , PC , Unix
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 1000Base-FX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC , RoHS
Included Accessories: Low-profile bracket

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-FX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: 48KB packet buffer , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Interface Type: PCI Express x1
PCI Specification Revision: PCIe 1.0
Status Indicators: Link/activity
Type: Network adapter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 3.2 Watt

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Software
Type: Drivers & Utilities

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Apple MacOS X 10.5 or later , Linux 2.4.x , Linux 2.6.x , Microsoft Windows 2003 , Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 , Microsoft Windows Server 2012 , Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits) , Microsoft Windows XP / 7 / 8 / 8.1 (32/64 bits) , Windows 10 (32/64 bits)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.6 in
Height: 4.6 in
Weight: 2.47 oz
Width: 0.7 in

Ports
Type: 1000Base-FX

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/8/2016 12:53:09 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.