StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver MM LC - 550m

Mfg. Part: SFPGLCSXMMST | CDW Part: 2935192 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$71.99SAVE $24.00
$47.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 0 hrs 54 mins
  • Add or replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment
  • 1000Base-SX SFP
  • Cisco GLC-SX-MM / GLC SX MM Compatible Transceiver
  • LC SFP Transceiver
  • 850nm SFP
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Add or replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment
  • 1000Base-SX SFP
  • Cisco GLC-SX-MM / GLC SX MM Compatible Transceiver
  • LC SFP Transceiver
  • 850nm SFP
  • Fiber SFP Module
  • LC SFP Transceiver
  • Plug-in Module
  • Up to 550m (1804ft)
  • Mini-GBIC
"Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPGLCSXMMST Cisco® Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC – 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.
Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.
This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver. Also a perfect accessory for the StarTech.com PCI Express Open SFP NIC (PEX1000SFP), or Gigabit POE Open SFP Media Converter (ET1110PSE) products.
Backed by a StarTech.com 3-year warranty and free lifetime technical support."
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 30 - 70%
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (Mini-GBIC)
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com Cisco Compatible

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Compliant Standards: FCC , MSA , RoHS , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Features: Full duplex capability , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.4 in
Height: 0.4 in
Weight: 0.56 oz
Width: 0.5 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Rated 1 out of 5 by 1reviewer.
Rated 1 out of 5 by Does not work with Cisco 2911 This product was purchased to work with a Cisco 2911 Router and does not work in that router. It shows up as:NAME: "1000BASE-SX SFP", DESCR: "1000BASE-SX SFP"PID: unknown , VID: 1.0, SN: H309712I contacted Startech.com and they said that it may not be supported by that model. Cisco end of lifed the GLC-SX-MM= adapter and replaced it with the GLC-SX-MMD adapter. Be sure to get something compatible with that to be supported by the Cisco 2911 Router.This product claims to be compatible with the GLC-SX-MM= adapter, but that adapter is supported by the 2911 Router. This one was not. This was my first experience buying a 3rd party GBIC.I have bought other Startech products and have been happy with them. I will continue to buy Startech products. November 24, 2015
  • 2016-10-27 T09:47:46.818-05:00
  • bvseo_lps, prod_bvrr, vn_prr_5.6
  • cp-1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_1, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_2935192, prod, sort_default
1-1 of 1
Adding to Cart...
10/28/2016 3:06:52 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.