703

StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module- HP J9150A Compatible

Mfg. Part: J9150AST | CDW Part: 4139496 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$461.99SAVE $64.00
$397.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($12.42 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • Ensure reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over MM fiber with this Mini-GBIC module
  • 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module
  • HP J9150A Compatible SFP+
  • MM LC with DDM
  • 300 m (984 ft)
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Ensure reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over MM fiber with this Mini-GBIC module
  • 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module
  • HP J9150A Compatible SFP+
  • MM LC with DDM
  • 300 m (984 ft)
  • HP compatible SFP+ for 10GBase-SR networks
  • 10Gb fiber SFP+ with lifetime warranty
  • 100% HP compatible equivalent to HP J9150A
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA industry standards
  • 850 nm optical wavelength
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • Hot pluggable
Ensure reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This HP compatible 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP networking devices that support the HP J9150A transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 300 m (984 ft). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

This 10 Gigabit multi-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J9150A SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The multimode fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 30 - 75%
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible - MM LC with DDM
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10GBase-SR

Miscellaneous
Color: Silver
Color Category: Silver
Compliant Standards: FCC , MSA , RoHS , UL
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP J9150A

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet , Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps
Features: Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 984 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.6 in
Width: 0.5 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/4/2016 6:38:07 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.