281

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps SM Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

Mfg. Part: ET90110SM302 | CDW Part: 2741137 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$212.99SAVE $43.00
$169.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
0
  • Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 18.6 miles (30km) over Single Mode SC fiber
  • 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km
  • Fiber Converter / Ethernet Media Converter / 10/100 Mbps Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 18.6 miles (30km) over Single Mode SC fiber
  • 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km
  • Fiber Converter / Ethernet Media Converter / 10/100 Mbps Media Converter
  • Single Mode Fiber Converter / Fiber Optic Media Converter
  • UTP to Fiber / Copper to Fiber / 100Base-FX Fiber to Ethernet
  • Use as a standalone device or install into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability
Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 18.6 miles/30km over Single Mode SC fiber. The ET90110SM302 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (30 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode fiber, at distances up to 30 km (18.6 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, with an all-steel chassis, and simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: Europe , North America , United Kingdom
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: 10/100 Mbps SM Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Network



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: FCC , RoHS

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Rugged
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: RJ-45
Max Transfer Distance: 18.6 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 6.3 in
Height: 0.8 in
Weight: 1.32 lbs
Width: 3.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/2/2016 4:59:13 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.