35

Proline - serial port extender - serial

Mfg. Part: PRO-SERIAL-SC | CDW Part: 3390096 | UNSPSC: 43201614
$319.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:10-12 days
Orders placed today will ship within 12 days
  • Serial port extender
  • serial
  • serial RS-232
  • serial RS-422
  • serial RS-485 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Serial port extender
  • serial
  • serial RS-232
  • serial RS-422
  • serial RS-485 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
This is a serial media converter that allows the conversion from a RS232/RS485/RS422 port to fiber via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, allowing a distance reach up to 2km. This provides a cost effective conversion from serial RS232/RS485/RS422 to fiber, while extending your network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: PROLINE
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ProLine
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Qty: 1
Type: RS-232/422/485



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Network

Networking
Cabling Type: Serial RS-232 , Serial RS-422 , Serial RS-485
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Serial
Data Transfer Rate: 500 Kbps
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Type: Serial port extender

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 2 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.8 in
Height: 0.9 in
Weight: 28.22 oz
Width: 3.6 in

Connectors (for SD)
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/6/2016 12:28:29 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.