Proline Managed Media Converter 100Base-TX(RJ45)-100BXU(SC) BiDi SMF 20km

Mfg. Part: PRO-MFMC-BX-USC | CDW Part: 2597487 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$306.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:11-13 days
Orders placed today will ship within 13 days
  • Fiber media converter
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-BX-U
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-BX-U
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
This is a one to one managed media converter that converts a 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXU(SC) via a 1310nmTX/1550nmRX bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXU fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. The one to one type manageable media converters are independent standalone systems that do not require a centralized, or unified platform management system. One to One manageable media converters can supervise the real time situation of remote manageable fiber media converters, and allow end users to set the functions remotely. With this system, the response speed of the operator is quickened, the daily maintenance and network expenditure is reduced, and the service quality is enhanced. The media converters are 100% compliant for all of the networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ProLine
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX

Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-BX-U

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-BX-U , Ethernet 100Base-TX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Features: Manageable
Max Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 12:19:36 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.