IMC MiniMc - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: 854-10623 | CDW Part: 2849861 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$133.00SAVE $39.01
$93.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1300 nm
Designed and manufactured in the USA, the MiniMc series extends 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps twisted pair network segments over regular duplex or single-strand fiber optics. Both a media converter and data rate converter, the MiniMc series features 10/100 auto-negotiation on the twisted pair port while the fiber port operates at 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet full duplex.

MiniMc is the most versatile media converter in today's market - it is available with an external AC power supply, with a USB power cable, or for installation into the PowerTray/18 which allows the industry's highest port density - 18 conversions.

MiniMc 10/100 switching fiber media converters are ideal for any premises, FTTD, LAN-to-LAN or LAN-to-MAN fiber networking applications.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: IMC
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: IMC Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: IMC MiniMc

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Compliant Standards: cUL , FCC Class A certified , ISO 9001 , RoHS , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , AutoCross , Broadcast Storm Control , Flow control , Full duplex capability , Half duplex mode , Layer 2 switching , Store and forward
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: RJ-45
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1300 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity
Type: Fiber media converter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 6 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.3 in
Height: 0.8 in
Width: 1.8 in

Service & Support
Type: 6 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/20/2016 4:53:12 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.