63

Brocade 6510 - switch - 24 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfg. Part: X-6510-24-8G-R6 | CDW Part: 3045788 | UNSPSC: 43222615
$20,357.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($609.11 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 24 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
  • rack-mountable
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 24 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
  • rack-mountable
To keep pace with growing business demands, data centers are transitioning to highly virtualized, private cloud storage environments. This approach enables organizations to consolidate and simplify their IT resources, resulting in increased business agility and lower capital and operating expenses. But virtualization is not without its challenges. Data centers must keep up with the explosive data growth and dynamic changes driven by virtualized workloads. Selecting the right network is key to realizing the full benefits of these cloud-based architectures.

The Brocade 6510 Switch meets the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage environments by delivering fiber channel technology and capabilities that support highly virtualized environments. Designed to enable maximum flexibility and reliability, the Brocade 6510 is configurable in 24, 36, or 48 ports and supports 2, 4, 8, 10, or 16 Gbps speeds in an efficiently designed 1U package. A simplified deployment process and a point-and-click user interface make the Brocade 6510 both powerful and easy to use. The Brocade 6510 offers low-cost access to Storage Area Network (SAN) technology while providing "pay-as-you-grow" scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 85% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage: 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Max Storage Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
Min Storage Temperature: -13 °F

Header
Brand: Brocade
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: NetApp *Advertised*
Model: 6510
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Brocade

Interface Provided
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Interface: 8Gb Fibre Channel (short wave)
Qty: 24



Connector Type: SFP+



Comments: Management
Connector Type: RJ-45
Interface: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX
Qty: 1



Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Console



Type: USB

Miscellaneous
Authentication Method: DH-CHAP , LDAP , RADIUS
Compliant Standards: FIPS 140-2 Level 2 , RoHS 6/6
Encryption Algorithm: SSL
Height (Rack Units): 1
Rack Mounting Kit: Included

Networking
Features: IP address filtering , LDAP support
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Manageable: Yes
Ports Qty: 24
Remote Management Protocol: CLI , HTTP , SMI-S , SNMP 1 , SNMP 3 , SSH
Subcategory: Fibre Channel and SAN
Subtype: Fibre Channel
Type: Switch

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Installed Qty: 2
Max Supported Qty: 2
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Redundancy: Yes
Power Redundancy Scheme: 1+1
Type: Internal power supply

Software
Type: Brocade Fabric Watch , Brocade WEB TOOLS , Brocade Zoning

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 17.4 in
Height: 1.7 in
Weight: 20.19 lbs
Width: 17.2 in

Chassis
Installed Devices Modules Qty: 24
Supported Devices Modules Qty: 48

Ports
Qty: 24
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/2/2016 12:19:14 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.