103

Black Box Standard Media Converter Switch 10/100Mbp Copper to 100Mbps Fiber

Mfg. Part: LBH100A-SC | CDW Part: 1001901 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$226.20SAVE $36.21
$189.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:7-9 days
Orders placed today will ship within 9 days
0
  • Standard Media Converter Switch 10/100Mbp Copper to 100Mbps Fiber 115-VAC
  • Multimode
  • SC
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Standard Media Converter Switch 10/100Mbp Copper to 100Mbps Fiber 115-VAC
  • Multimode
  • SC
Media Converter Switches from Black Box are the versatile way to extend your network. They're easy to use - literally plug-and-play - and offer many choices of fiber types, power types, and mounting options.

Media Converter Switches do more than just adapt from one cable type to another. They're true Ethernet switches and behave like switches within your Ethernet network. This means you can connect them together indefinitely without worrying about interrepeater links. Each Media Converter Switch features non-blocking switching architecture with a 2K MAC address table. The 128K buffer memory makes it easy to interconnect 10Mbps and 100Mbps devices.

Standard Media Converter Switches are for use in clean, temperature-controlled environments such as offices and wiring closets. Media Converter Switches are also available in Hardened versions for industrial environments and Extreme versions for outdoor environments. Because all three types work together seamlessly, you can use inexpensive Standard Media Converter Switches in the protection of the wiring closet and choose the more robust Hardened or Extreme Media Converter Switches for harsh locations at your network’s edge.

Features:
RJ-45 ports support autonegotiation, so you can easily attach any 10 or 100Mbps device.
Comes with 115-VAC power supply.
Support both half- and full-duplex operation.
Two sets of LEDs enable you to see status information from the front, top, or side.
Rackmount up to 16 units in the optional Rackmount Tray or Powered Rackmount Tray.
For harsh environments, we offer Hardened Media Converter Switches and Extreme Media Converter Switches.
Media Converter Switches from Black Box are the versatile way to extend your network. They’re easy to use—literally plug-and-play—and offer many choices of fiber types, power types, and mounting options.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: -13 °F

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: 115-VAC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Media Converter Switch

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 2
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: Plug and Play , RoHS

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Switching
Form Factor: DIN rail mountable
Interface Type: Ethernet
MAC Address Table Size: 2K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port status , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120 V
Type: Internal power supply

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 1 in
Height: 3.5 in
Weight: 3.53 oz
Width: 3 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/9/2016 11:56:56 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.