38

Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fa

Mfg. Part: LMC4002A | CDW Part: 2817467 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1640 ft
  • 850 nm
The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.

This ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case.

The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an SC connector for connection to multimode fiber.

Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: Micro Mini Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX



Connector Type: Type B
Type: USB

Miscellaneous
TAA Compliant: Yes

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Jumbo Frames support , USB powered
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 1640 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50 - 60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120 V
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.8 in
Weight: 2.5 oz
Width: 1.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/10/2016 8:48:43 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.