145

Black Box Hardened Mini Industrial - fiber media converter - Ethernet

Mfg. Part: LMC270A-MM-SC | CDW Part: 1795095 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$197.95SAVE $30.96
$166.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
0
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • SC multi-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 12.4 miles
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • SC multi-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 12.4 miles
Inexpensive, unmanaged Layer 2 media converter easily extends your 10- or 100-Mbps network over 100-Mbps fiber

Supports distances of up to 20 kilometers (12.4 mi.)

Extended temperature range of -14 to +140° F

Layer 2 copper-to-fiber media conversion enables you to extend your network over fiber optic cable

Features an industrial-strength plastic case and complies with IEC 61000-Part 6-2 generic standards for electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) in industrial environments

Offers full wire-speed forwarding rates across the network

Supports 2048 MAC addresses and features a 384 KB buffer memory

Auto MDI/MDI-X copper port autonegotiates for 10-/100-Mbps speed and autodetects full-or half-duplex mode
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: -13 °F

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Hardened Mini Industrial

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: IEC 60529 IP30
Mounting Kit: Included

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Flow control , Full duplex capability , Store and forward
Form Factor: DIN rail mountable
MAC Address Table Size: 2K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.8 in
Height: 4.3 in
Weight: 7.05 oz
Width: 1 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
2/26/2017 8:42:33 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.