Black Box Hardened Media Converter Switch 48-VDC - fiber media converter -

Mfg. Part: LBH100A-H-ST-48 | CDW Part: 3975542 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request Pricing

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:5-7 days
Orders placed today will ship within 7 days
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • fiber optic
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • fiber optic
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
Black Box Hardened Media Converter Switches do more than just adapt from one cable type to another. They're true Ethernet switches and behave like switches within Ethernet networks - especially those situated in or near harsh industrial areas. This means you can connect them together indefinitely without worrying about inter-repeater links. Each Media Converter Switch features non-blocking switching architecture with a 2K MAC address table. The 128K buffer memory makes it easy to interconnect 10- and 100-Mbps devices.

Hardened Media Converter Switches are for dusty or dirty environments with temperatures that range between -13 and +140º F (-25 to +60º C). They use the metal case as a heat sink so no internal airflow is needed for cooling. The case is sealed to resist environmental contaminants such as dust, dirt, moisture, smoke, and insects. They're an ideal choice for demanding industrial applications such as factory floors.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: ST multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: -13 °F

Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: 48-VDC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Hardened Media Converter Switch

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 2
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Network

Compliant Standards: Plug and Play , RoHS

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T , Fiber optic
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Switching
Form Factor: DIN rail mountable
MAC Address Table Size: 2K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port status , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: DC 48 V
Type: Internal power supply

Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 1 in
Height: 3.5 in
Weight: 3.53 oz
Width: 3 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: ST multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 9:30:17 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.