Avocent Gigabit Miniature Media Converter Series - fiber media converter -

Mfg. Part: FMCMMGB-001 | CDW Part: 3613617 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$511.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($15.97 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1640 ft
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1640 ft
  • 850 nm
The Avocent Fiber Media Converter allows Avocent products to take advantage of existing fiber infrastructure and/or extend their reach by several kilometers. It allows customers to implement all fiber setups and future proof their facilities while preserving the accessibility of standard CAT 6 cabling. Its footprint is one of the industries smallest and allows the Avocent Fiber Media Converter to fit almost any equipment in almost any space.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Avocent
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Avocent (Apex/Cybex)
Model: Gigabit Miniature Media Converter Series
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Avocent

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T

Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Compliant Standards: CSA , cUL , FCC Class B certified , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , AutoCross , Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP) , Rugged
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 1640 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.4 in
Height: 0.8 in
Weight: 11.18 oz
Width: 1.8 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 4:34:19 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.