Alcatel - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Mfg. Part: SFP-GIG-BX-D | CDW Part: 4163823 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,400.00SAVE $561.01
$838.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($26.18 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1000Base-BX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1000Base-BX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
This product is a 1000BaseBX SFP transceiver with an LC type of interface. This bi-directional transceiver is designed for use over single mode fiber optic on a single strand link up to 10 km. It transmits 1490 nm and receives 1310 nm optical signal.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Brand: Alcatel
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Alcatel Internetworking
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Alcatel

Interface Provided
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-BX

Interface Required
Type: None

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-BX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ah
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/23/2016 9:25:54 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.