StarTech.com Extreme Networks 10056H Compatible - 1GbE BiDi SMF SFP

Mfg.Part: 10056H-ST | CDW Part: 5809527 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Product Details
  • Extreme Networks 10056H Compatible SFP 1000BASE-BX-D (1Gbps)
  • 1490nmTx/1310nmRx Single Mode (SMF) 10GE BiDi Transceiver
  • Up to 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Single Strand WDM SFP+ SMF Connector | DDM
  • Hot-Swappable | MSA Compliant
  • Backed by StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself
View Full Product Details

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 800-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT
Better Together
StarTech.com Extreme Networks 10056H Compatible - 1GbE BiDi SMF SFP
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Extreme Networks 10056H Compatible SFP 1000BASE-BX-D (1Gbps)
  • 1490nmTx/1310nmRx Single Mode (SMF) 10GE BiDi Transceiver
  • Up to 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Single Strand WDM SFP+ SMF Connector | DDM
  • Hot-Swappable | MSA Compliant
  • Backed by StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself
  • not the life of the Extreme Networks switch/router and will not void OEM warranty

100% Extreme Networks Compatible. Guaranteed.

The 10056H-ST is an Extreme Networks 10056H compatible Downstream Fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Extreme Networks brand compatible switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-BX-D compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

• Wavelength: 1490nmTx/1310nmRx

• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

• Type: Single Mode

• Connection Type: LC

• Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

• MTBF: 286,217,327 hours

• Power Consumption: < 1.3W

• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP module is hot-swappable making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a STARTECH.COM LIFETIME WARRANTY and FREE LIFETIME MULTILINGUAL TECHNICAL SUPPORT. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the dependability and reliability you need to ensure consistent network performance.