StarTech.com 1m Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable- 50/125 - LC/LC

Mfg.Part: 450FBLCLC1 | CDW Part: 4639813 | UNSPSC: 26121607
Availability: In Stock
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
$24.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Connect 40GBase-SR4 / 100GBase-SR10 / SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks
  • OM4 fiber cable for use in 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel applications
  • Supports VCSEL laser and LED light sources
  • OM4 (50/125) 3500MHz multimode fiber
  • Backward compatible w/ existing 50/125 equipment
  • Laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF)
  • Compatible w/ 850nm VCSEL source
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com 1m Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable- 50/125 - LC/LC
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Connect 40GBase-SR4 / 100GBase-SR10 / SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks
  • OM4 fiber cable for use in 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet & Fiber Channel applications
  • Supports VCSEL laser and LED light sources
  • OM4 (50/125) 3500MHz multimode fiber
  • Backward compatible w/ existing 50/125 equipment
  • Laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF)
  • Compatible w/ 850nm VCSEL source
  • MM Fiber Optic Cable / 1m LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable / Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable / LC Fiber Cable
Connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment.

This Aqua OM4 duplex multimode fiber cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. It's ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each OM4 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.