Datacom FIBERtap FTP-1514 - tap splitter - 40 Gigabit LAN

Mfg.Part: FTP-1514 | CDW Part: 6176275 | UNSPSC: 43201559
Availability: 4-6 Weeks
Can't wait? View Similar Items
Warranties
Product Details
  • 1514
  • Tap splitter
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • 2 ports
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Datacom FIBERtap FTP-1514 - tap splitter - 40 Gigabit LAN
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • 1514
  • Tap splitter
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • 2 ports
This passive non-powered tap provides permanent access into single 40G MPO fiber trunk links. It utilizes MTP connectors (MPO) and can tap single 12-strand fiber links. It is ideal for connecting security and monitoring tools to critical links. All incoming traffic that is received on the network ports is also copied to the respective monitor ports. The taps only impact on network links is a small amount of insertion loss. Permanent in-line access to links eliminates the need to connect and disconnect each time a segment needs to be monitored. Unlike SPAN ports, the tap provides visibility into Layer 1 and 2 errors and passes most of traffic - no dropped packet copies.