Proline EW3A0000711 Compatible 10GBase-LR SMF SFP+ Module

Mfg. Part: EW3A0000711-PRO | CDW Part: 2942135 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
Warranties
$479.99 Advertised Price
Lease Option ($14.16/month)
Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LR
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1260-1355 nm
  • for Citrix NetScaler MPX 11500
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LR
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1260-1355 nm
  • for Citrix NetScaler MPX 11500
  • MPX 13500
  • MPX 14500
  • MPX 16500
  • MPX 18500
  • MPX 20500
This 1310 nm DFB 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length 10 km.
The EW3A0000711-PRO module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications. The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled. The module differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI. SFI typically operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150 mm of standard FR4 with connector.
The transmitter converts 10 Gbps serial PECL or CML electrical data into serial optical data compliant with the 10GBASE-LR standard. The transmitter has an internal automatic power control loop (APC) to ensure constant optical power output across supply voltage and temperature variations. An open collector compatible Transmit Fault (TFault) is provided. TX Fault is a module output contacts that when high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or safety.
The receiver converts 10 Gbps serial optical data into serial PECL/CML electrical data. An open compatible loss of signal is provided.
^ Back to Top