171

Tripp Lite SC Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000

Mfg. Part: N785-001-SC-MM | CDW Part: 3519847 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$192.00SAVE $68.01
$123.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:4-6 days
Orders placed today will ship within 6 days
0
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550m over Multi Mode SC Fiber Optic cable
  • Fiber Converter / Fibre Converter
  • Ethernet Media Converter / Gigabit Media Converter
  • Multimode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550m over Multi Mode SC Fiber Optic cable
  • Fiber Converter / Fibre Converter
  • Ethernet Media Converter / Gigabit Media Converter
  • Multimode
  • Auto detects Full/Half Duplex Transfer Mode
  • 10/100/1000
Tripp Lite's N785-001-SC-MM 10/100/1000 to Multimode Media Converter is an economical way to extend the distance of network nodes up to 550 Meters by converting Cat5e UTP cables to Multimode Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically. Auto-detects half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by small form factor AC adapter.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: Tripp Lite
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Tripplite Cables
Model: SC Multimode Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000 RJ45
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Tripp Lite

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: FCC Part 15

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: RJ-45 , SC multi-mode
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.8 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 16.01 oz
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/9/2016 5:47:19 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.