Transition - network adapter

Mfg. Part: N-FX-ST-03 | CDW Part: 2816770 | UNSPSC: 43201404
$109.00SAVE $14.01
$94.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
  • Network adapter
  • PCI low profile
  • 10/100 Ethernet
  • 1300 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network adapter
  • PCI low profile
  • 10/100 Ethernet
  • 1300 nm
The Fast Ethernet NIC provides a 100Base-FX fiber port and delivers low cost, fiber optic connectivity to the desktop in fiber rich LAN environments. With both standard and low profile form factors; driver support for most popular operating systems; and PCI 2.2 Plug-and-Play capability; installation is a breeze in virtually any PC in your network.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: Mac , PC , Unix
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Qty: 1
Type: 100Base-FX
Type: Network

Interface Required
Type: None

Compliant Standards: FCC Part 15 B
Included Accessories: Low-profile bracket

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: ACPI support , PXE support , RPL support , Wake on LAN (WOL)
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Interface Type: PCI
Low Profile: Low profile
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1300 nm
PCI Specification Revision: PCI 2.1 , PCI 2.2
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Port duplex mode
Type: Network adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: PCI

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Apple MacOS , Linux 2.2.x or later , Microsoft Windows 2000 , Microsoft Windows 2003 , Microsoft Windows 7 , Microsoft Windows 98 , Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition , Microsoft Windows NT , Microsoft Windows Vista , Microsoft Windows XP , SunSoft Solaris

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.8 in
Height: 2.2 in
Width: 0.9 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Type: 10/100

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 2.5 Watt
Type: None

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 5:52:05 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.