47

Transition Stand-Alone OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed - fiber media converte

Mfg. Part: SBFFG1014-105-NA | CDW Part: 1769795 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,345.00SAVE $362.01
$982.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($30.67 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
0
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 100Base-TX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed features auto-negotiation (802.3u), auto-negotiation allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link. Devices with this feature will broadcast their speed and duplex (half/full) capabilities to other devices and negotiate the best mode of operation between the two devices.

Far End Fault (FEF) is a troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link. In the event of a loss of the fiber RX signal on the far end converter the converter will automatically generate a Far End Fault signal and send it on its TX fiber port to notify the near end converter of a fiber link loss. Link pass through will then disable the copper links on both ends; alerting both end devices of network trouble.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Stand-Alone

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T



Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: EN55022 , EN55024 , FCC Class B certified

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.1x , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ac , IEEE 802.3ah
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , AutoCross , DiffServ support , Far End Fault (FEF) , Firmware upgradable , IGMP snooping , IPv6 support , Jumbo Frames support , Manageable , Quality of Service (QoS) , VLAN support
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
MAC Address Table Size: 8K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Remote Management Protocol: DMI , RMON , SNMP
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.8 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 1.98 lbs
Width: 3.2 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/9/2016 7:49:36 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.