Transition Nertworks Fast Ethernet 10/100BASESX Stand-Alone Media Converter

Mfg. Part: SSETF1013-205-NA | CDW Part: 683572 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$265.00SAVE $58.01
$206.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • 10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) 100 m to 10/100BASE-SX 850nm multimode (SC) 300 m Stand-Alone Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) 100 m to 10/100BASE-SX 850nm multimode (SC) 300 m Stand-Alone Media Converter
Extend Network Distances By utilizing lower cost 850nm optio-electronics, the 10/100BASE-SX converter provides compatibility with legacy 10BASE-FL devices while providing the lowest possible cost solution for fiber installation of up to 300 meters (100BASE-SX). This makes it ideal for building backbone and horizontal cabling applications where cost and 10/100 auto-negotiation are critical.

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 300 meters over multimode fiber (100BASE-SX).

A single 10/100 SX Media Converter can be used to connect remote devices as well. Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch or any other 10/100BASE-SX compliant device with an existing fiber interface.

Leading-Edge Design
N-Way Auto-Negotiation
Link Alert
Efficient and Reliable
The 10/100 SX Media Converter operates easily under heavy traffic loads without generating excess heat; meaning a failure-prone internal fan is unnecessary. As with all Transition Networks' Media Converters, this is a quality product made in the USA and supported by a lifetime warranty. Transition Networks' Media Converters are known for their ruggedness and reliability. The 99.83% customer acceptance rating for this product means approximately 1 in 1000 experience a failure in the field.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-SX

Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class A , CISPR 22 Class B , cUL , EN 61000-3-2 , EN 61000-3-3 , EN55022 Class A , EN55022 Class B , EN55024 , FCC Class B certified , UL , UL 1950

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-SX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.7 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 0.66 lbs
Width: 3.3 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 7:03:41 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.