87

TRENDnet TFC-110S60 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Fiber Converter

Mfg. Part: TFC-110S60 | CDW Part: 1188374 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Single-Mode Fiber Converter (60Km) with SC-Type Connector
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Single-Mode Fiber Converter (60Km) with SC-Type Connector
TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100BASE-TX UTP/STP media to 100BASE-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100BASE-TX port auto-senses 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection is a multi-mode SC Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 75 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

Features:
Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T and IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX / 100BASE-FX standards
One 10/100BASE-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDIX for 10/100BASE-TX port
One 100Mbps fiber port with Single-Mode SC-Type Connector
Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port
Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Wall-Mountable
Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
5-year Warranty
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SC single-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: TRENDnet
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Trendnet
Model: S60
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TRENDnet TFC-110

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX



Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class B , FCC Class B certified , VCCI Class B ITE
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-sensing per device , Flow control , Full duplex capability , MDI/MDI-X switch
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
Max Transfer Distance: 37.3 miles
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Provided: 7.2 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.5 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 0.88 lbs
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC single-mode
Right Connector Type: RJ-45

 
Adding to Cart...
5/24/2017 10:24:40 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.