476

TRENDnet TFC-110S60 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Fiber Converter

Mfg. Part: TFC-110S60 | CDW Part: 1188374 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Single-Mode Fiber Converter (60Km) with SC-Type Connector
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Single-Mode Fiber Converter (60Km) with SC-Type Connector
TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100BASE-TX UTP/STP media to 100BASE-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100BASE-TX port auto-senses 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection is a multi-mode SC Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 75 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

Features:
Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T and IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX / 100BASE-FX standards
One 10/100BASE-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDIX for 10/100BASE-TX port
One 100Mbps fiber port with Single-Mode SC-Type Connector
Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port
Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Wall-Mountable
Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
5-year Warranty
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SC single-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: TRENDnet
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Trendnet
Model: S60
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TRENDnet TFC-110

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX



Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class B , FCC Class B certified , VCCI Class B ITE
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-sensing per device , Flow control , Full duplex capability , MDI/MDI-X switch
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
Max Transfer Distance: 37.3 miles
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Provided: 7.2 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.5 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 0.88 lbs
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC single-mode
Right Connector Type: RJ-45

 
Adding to Cart...
12/2/2016 8:56:10 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.