101

TRENDnet TFC-110MST 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX MM Fiber Converter

Mfg. Part: TFC-110MST | CDW Part: 558038 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$49.99SAVE $2.00
$47.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-5 days
Orders placed today will ship within 5 days
-1
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with ST-Type Connector
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with ST-Type Connector
TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100BASE-TX UTP/STP media to 100BASE-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100BASE-TX port auto-senses 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection is multi-mode with a ST Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 75 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis; the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.



Features:

Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T and IEEE 802.3u 100ASE-TX / 100BASE-FX standards

One 10/100BASE-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port

Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port

Auto MDIX for 10/100BASE-TX port

One 100Mbps fiber port with Multi-mode ST-Type Connector

Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port

Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed

Wall-Mountable

Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters

5-year Warranty
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: TRENDnet
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Trendnet
Model: MST
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TRENDnet TFC-110

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX



Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: VCCI
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-sensing per device , Full duplex capability , MDI/MDI-X switch
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Provided: 7.2 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.5 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 0.88 lbs
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
9/29/2016 5:08:33 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.