254
Back to Top

TRENDnet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Fiber Media Converter

Mfg. Part: TFC-1000MSC | CDW Part: 533524 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$69.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:2-4 days
Orders placed today will ship within 4 days
-21
  • 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter with SC Connector
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter with SC Connector
This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connections The TFC-1000MSC Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 550m (1,800 ft.). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-SX (SC-Type) port.

Features
* Compliant with IEEE 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX
* One 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
* One 1000Base-SX Port w/ SC-Type Connector
* Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
* Wall-Mountable
* Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
* 5-year limited warranty
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: TRENDnet
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Trendnet
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TRENDnet TFC-1000

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: VCCI

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 7.2 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.5 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 0.88 lbs
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
8/22/2017 7:36:20 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.