28

TRENDnet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Fiber Media Converter

Mfg. Part: TFC-1000MSC | CDW Part: 533524 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$69.99SAVE $4.00
$65.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:5-7 days
Orders placed today will ship within 7 days
-2
  • 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter with SC Connector
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter with SC Connector
This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connections The TFC-1000MSC Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 550m (1,800 ft.). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-SX (SC-Type) port.

Features
* Compliant with IEEE 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX
* One 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
* One 1000Base-SX Port w/ SC-Type Connector
* Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
* Wall-Mountable
* Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
* 5-year limited warranty
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: TRENDnet
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Trendnet
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TRENDnet TFC-1000

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: VCCI

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 7.2 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.5 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 0.88 lbs
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/11/2016 2:00:57 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.