104

StarTech.com Gb Fiber SFP Transceiver - HP J4858C Compatible - MM - 10 Pack

Mfg. Part: J4858C10PKST | CDW Part: 4139491 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$567.99SAVE $78.00
$489.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($15.29 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 1 hrs 30 mins
  • Get reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections at maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules
  • Gigabit Fiber SFP 10 Pack
  • HP J4858C compatible
  • 550 m (1804 ft.)
  • Gb fiber SFP 10-pack for 1000Base-SX networks
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Get reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections at maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules
  • Gigabit Fiber SFP 10 Pack
  • HP J4858C compatible
  • 550 m (1804 ft.)
  • Gb fiber SFP 10-pack for 1000Base-SX networks
  • Maximum data rates up to 1.25Gbps
  • 850 nm
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA industry standards
  • Lifetime warranty
  • Supports Digital Diagnstics Monitoring (DDM)
  • Maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft.)
  • 100% HP compatible
  • equivalent to J4858C
Get reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections at maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules. Ideal for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFPs is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver reliability and maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

These 1000Base-SX SFPs deliver Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your networking equipment.

The Gigabit SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

These Gigabit multimode SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, these Gigabit fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of Gigabit fiber networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP transceivers support multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. The GbE fiber SFPs also support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 30 - 75%
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM
Packaged Quantity: 10
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Color: Silver
Color Category: Silver
Compliant Standards: FCC , MSA , RoHS , UL
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP J4858C

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Features: Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) , Full duplex capability , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/2/2016 12:30:54 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.