73

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Mfg. Part: ET91000LC2 | CDW Part: 2741113 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$226.99SAVE $47.00
$179.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
27
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber
  • Gigabit Media Converter
  • Fibre Converter
  • Ethernet Media Converter
  • 1000base-sx
  • Fiber Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber
  • Gigabit Media Converter
  • Fibre Converter
  • Ethernet Media Converter
  • 1000base-sx
  • Fiber Converter
  • Media Converter Multi Mode Fiber LC 550m
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: Europe , North America , United Kingdom
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: FCC , Plug and Play , RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Rugged
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: RJ-45
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 6.3 in
Height: 0.8 in
Weight: 1.37 lbs
Width: 3.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Product Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5 by 1reviewer.
Rated 5 out of 5 by The statech Fiber Media converter is a great product, very reliable. we do not have the chassis for multiple converters. September 14, 2014
  • 2016-10-30 T09:35:46.115-05:00
  • bvseo_lps, prod_bvrr, vn_prr_5.6
  • cp-1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_1, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_2741113, prod, sort_default
1-1 of 1
 
Adding to Cart...
12/10/2016 8:18:38 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.