Solarflare SFM40G-SR4 - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: SOLR-SFM40G-SR4 | CDW Part: 3670862 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$929.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($29.02 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MTP/MPO multi-mode
  • up to 328 ft
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MTP/MPO multi-mode
  • up to 328 ft
  • 850 nm
SFM40G-SR4 850nm QSFP+ optical transceivers are hot-pluggable QSFP+ footprint devices for use in 40-Gigabit Ethernet links over multi-mode fiber. They are compliant to the QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436 and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI QSFP+ specifications.

The transceiver is a Quad (4-channel) Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+), optical module as defined in the QSFP+ SFF-8436 specification. This low-power module supports multi-mode fiber (MMF) media with standard MTP (MPO) optical connectors.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Solarflare
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: SolarFlare
Model: SFM40G-SR4
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Solarflare

Interface Provided
Connector Type: MTP/MPO multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4

Compliant Standards: FCC Part 15 , Laser Class 1 , MSA SFF-8436 , RoHS 6/6

Cabling Type: Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ba
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 328 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: QSFP+ transceiver module

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 1.5 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.5 in
Width: 0.5 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: MTP/MPO multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 8:49:42 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.