373

Proline - media converter - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: PRO-GMC-2SFP | CDW Part: 3133357 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$149.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • Media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • up to 62.2 miles
  • 850 nm / 1300 nm / 1310 nm / 1550 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • up to 62.2 miles
  • 850 nm / 1300 nm / 1310 nm / 1550 nm
This is a media converter with two open SFP port slots, allowing for the conversion among a variety of fiber types. First, it acts as a wavelength switch device and can provide transmission between two wavelengths, 1310nm to 1550nm, 1310 to 850nm or 850nm to 1550nm. Second, this also acts as a mode switch device and can provide transmission between multi-mode (850nm, 1310nm) and single mode (1310nm, 1550nm). Finally, this acts as a fiber switch device and provide data transmission between single-fiber and dual-fiber. This flexibility allows for easy network configuration and future network upgrades. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: PROLINE
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ProLine
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Connector Type: SFP
Qty: 2
Type: Network

Networking
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 62.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm / 1300 nm / 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Type: Media converter

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120 V
Type: External power adapter

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/10/2016 7:01:22 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.