Proline Cisco WS-G5486 Compatible 1000Base-LX SMF SC GBIC module

Mfg. Part: WS-G5486-CDW | CDW Part: 2261510 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$72.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 6 hrs 46 mins
  • GBIC transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • for Cisco Catalyst 29XX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • GBIC transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • for Cisco Catalyst 29XX
  • 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2
  • V
  • V-10
This Cisco WS-G5486 compatible GBIC transceiver provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a SC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ProLine
Model: Cisco WS-G5486 Compatible GBIC TAA Compliant Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Type: GBIC transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: GBIC

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 7:14:20 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.