142

Perle S-110-S2ST20-XT - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: 05090040 | CDW Part: 4142128 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$530.00SAVE $38.01
$491.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($15.35 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:10-12 days
Orders placed today will ship within 12 days
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-LX
  • RJ-45 / ST single-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-LX
  • RJ-45 / ST single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm
The S-110-XT industrial temperature media converters address the need for transparently connecting 10/100 Ethernet equipment that operate in extreme temperatures to fiber optic cable. The S-110-XT media converters will operate in industrial grade temperatures of -40F to +167F (-40 °C to +75 °C). Equipment found in traffic management, oil and gas pipelines, weather tracking, industrial and outdoor applications must function in temperatures that cannot be supported by a commercial based media converter. Boasting this extended temperature feature along with a rugged steel casing, the S-110-XT media converter provides an economical path to extend the distance between two industrial devices subjected to harsh environments and severe temperatures such as security cameras, wireless access points, alarms, traffic controllers, sensors and tracking devices.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 167 °F
Min Operating Temperature: -40 °F

Header
Brand: Perle
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Perle Systems
Model: S-110-S2ST20-XT
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Perle

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST single-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-LX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class B , EN 60950 , EN 61000-3-2 , EN55022 Class B , EN55024 , FCC Part 15 B , IEC 60825-1 , RoHS , UL 60950-1 , WEEE

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-LX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3xy
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Far End Fault (FEF)
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power , Receive
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 2.1 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.7 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 10.58 oz
Width: 3.1 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: ST single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/8/2016 4:32:52 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.