218

Net Optics GigaBit Fiber SFP Port Aggregator Tap TPA-LX5-SFP - tap splitter

Mfg. Part: TPA-LX5-SFP | CDW Part: 3904873 | UNSPSC: 43222602
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • Tap splitter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1310 nm
Net Optics GigaBit Port Aggregator Taps with SFP Monitor Ports provide ultra-efficient access to critical links. This pioneering technology enables any two monitoring devices to simultaneously monitor a full-duplex link - using only one NIC per device. Typically, full-duplex monitoring with a network tap requires two NICs - one interface for each side of the tapped full-duplex connection. The GigaBit Port Aggregator Tap combines and regenerates these streams, sending all aggregated data out two passive monitoring ports. The best part of this innovation is the generous buffers that ensure traffic isn't dropped during bursts.

Net Optics GigaBit Port Aggregator Tap is a simple plug-and-play solution addressing the fact that many monitoring systems only offer a single channel NIC, limiting full-duplex visibility. The GigaBit Port Aggregator Tap with SFP Monitor Ports requires the purchase of one or two SFP conversion kits. For extra uptime protection, Net Optics Taps offer redundant power connections. Should the primary power source fail, the Tap automatically switches to the backup power source. Even if power is lost and reapplied, the network is not affected.

 
Adding to Cart...
6/23/2017 4:07:24 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.