Multi-Tech MultiModem rCell MTCBA-H5-EN2-NAM - router - WWAN - desktop

Mfg. Part: MTCBA-H5-EN2-NAM | CDW Part: 3083986 | UNSPSC: 43222609
$445.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($13.91 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:8-10 days
Orders placed today will ship within 10 days
  • Router
  • WWAN
View More

Recommended Warranty

Product Overview
Main Features
  • Router
  • WWAN
The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless routers offer secure data communication via the integrated cellular modem. These ready-to-deploy, standalone routers provide 2G and 3G, GSM and CDMA performance and integrate seamlessly with virtually any application. The intelligent embedded operating system allows for automatic/persistent connectivity for mission-critical applications and enhanced M2M (machine-to-machine) functionality. The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless routers include 10/100BaseT Ethernet and RS-232 serial connectivity and can be desktop or panel mounted.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Antenna Qty: 1

Connectivity Details Type: Network cable

Cable Details
Included Qty: 1

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.8 in
Height: 1.2 in
Weight: 11.5 oz
Width: 7 in

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 20 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: -22 °F

Brand: Multi-Tech
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: United States
Manufacturer: MultiTech Systems
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Multi-Tech MultiModem rCell

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Interface: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX
Qty: 1
Type: LAN

Connector Type: SMA
Type: Antenna

Connector Type: 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9)
Interface: RS-232
Type: Serial

Compliant Standards: cUL , EN 301.489.1 , EN 301.489.24 , EN 301.489.7 , EN 301.511 , EN55022 , EN55024 , FCC Part 15 , FCC Part 22 , FCC Part 24 , IEC 60950-1 , PTCRB , R&TTE , RSS-132 , RSS-133 , UL 60950-1
Encryption Algorithm: AES , Triple DES

Mobile Broadband
Cellular Protocol: EDGE , GPRS , GSM , HSPA , HSPA+

Type: Wireless cellular modem

Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Features: IPSec Virtual Private Network (VPN) , Stateful Packet Inspection (SPI) , VPN support
Form Factor: Desktop
Key Features: VPN support
Remote Management Protocol: HTTP
Type: Router

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Slot Provided
Total Qty: 1

Expansion Slots
Type: SIM

Product Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5 by 1reviewer.
Rated 5 out of 5 by Great in Solar applications We are a reseller of this product in solar applications and the feedback from our customer has been extremely positive. Easy to assemble, test and apparently easy to use in the field July 30, 2014
  • 2016-10-20 T09:33:13.000-05:00
  • bvseo_lps, prod_bvrr, vn_prr_5.6
  • cp-1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_1, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_3083986, prod, sort_default
1-1 of 1
Adding to Cart...
10/22/2016 2:12:50 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.