84

LevelOne FVT-2001 - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: FVT-2001 | CDW Part: 3847954 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$99.99SAVE $23.00
$76.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Order fulfilled by a manufacturer/ CDW partner. Shipping times may vary.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
The FVT-2001 MMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 2 km.

The device features built-in dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.

The FVT-2001 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° celsius.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 131 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 14 °F

Header
Brand: LevelOne
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: CP Technologies
Model: FVT-2001
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: LevelOne

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Built-in DIP switch , Flow control , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP) , Store and forward , Wall mountable
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.7 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 14.81 oz
Width: 2.8 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
7/22/2017 2:02:52 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.