335
Back to Top

Juniper QFX Series QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect - switch - 16 ports - man

Mfg. Part: QFX3600-I-16Q-AFI | CDW Part: 3220764 | UNSPSC: 43222612
$18,088.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($495.46 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 16 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+
  • rack-mountable
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 16 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+
  • rack-mountable
High availability features on the QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect include three fan trays with a 2+1 redundancy model and redundant AC or DC power supplies. The QFX3600-I offers 16 40 Gbps ports, providing data plane connectivity for the QFabric Nodes. Each QFabric Node connects to the QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect via one to four 40 Gbps interfaces operating over standard OM3/OM4 multimode fiber optic cables. Similar to the fabric inside a modular switch, there are no connections between the QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnects in the data center; the QFabric Interconnect provides transport between QFabric Node devices. Four fully populated QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnects can scale the QFabric architecture to support 768 10GbE customer-facing ports, with an aggregate capacity of 5.12 Tbps and average port-to-port latency of 3 micro-seconds.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cabinet
Chassis Built-in Devices: Status LCD

Interface Provided
Connector Type: QSFP+
Qty: 16



Comments: Management
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 2



Connector Type: SFP



Qty: 1
Type: Console



Connector Type: Type A
Type: USB

Networking
Features: Back to front airflow , High Availability , Hot swap module replacement , Redundant hot swappable fans
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Manageable: Yes
Ports Qty: 16
Subcategory: Network hubs and switches
Subtype: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Type: Switch

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: 80 PLUS Silver , CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1 , CB , CISPR 22 , EN 60825-1 , EN 60950-1 , EN300-386 , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC CFR47 Part 15 , GR-1089-CORE , GR-63-CORE , IEC 60950-1 , NEBS level 3 , REACH , RoHS 6/6 , UL 60950-1 Second Edition , VCCI Class A , WEEE
Height (Rack Units): 1
MTBF: 87,000 hour(s)

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage: 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Max Storage Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
Min Storage Temperature: -40 °F

Header
Brand: Juniper
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Netscreen
Model: QFX3600-I QFabric Interconnect
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Juniper QFX Series

Power Device
Hot-Plug: Hot-plug
Installed Qty: 0
Max Supported Qty: 2
Power Consumption Operational: 345 Watt
Power Redundancy: Yes
Power Redundancy Scheme: 1+1 (with optional power supply)
Type: Internal power supply

System Requirements
Min Operating System: JUNOS

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 19.4 in
Height: 1.7 in
Weight: 30.86 lbs
Width: 17 in

Performance
Type: Switching capacity
Value: 1.28 Tbps



Type: Port-to-port latency
Value: 3 µs

Ports
Qty: 16
Type: 40 Gigabit QSFP+

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
11/22/2017 11:12:43 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.