417

Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap 50/50 - tap splitter - 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: TP-10-LR-85-50 | CDW Part: 3556770 | UNSPSC: 43222602
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • Tap splitter
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LR
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • 1U
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LR
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • 1U
The Net Optics Flex tap delivers total traffic visibility for network monitoring and security tools. Deploying this network tap on any network link with a universal rack mount will reduce rack space usage and improve optical signal reliability. The high-density design of the Flex tap lets you install up to 24 taps in one rack mount unit. The Flex tap requires no power to function and maintains permanent passive access monitor ports without introducing a point of failure in the network.

The monitoring device connected to the tap provides all full-duplex traffic as if it was inline, including Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors. Without the requirement for an IP address, Flex tap is isolated from external access, eliminating its exposure to remote attacks. Flex tap can be deployed at any inline connection on the network, providing complete network visibility and access. Because Flex tap is installed inline, there is no additional overhead added to the network devices to copy traffic for the monitoring tools.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Net Optics
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Ixia
Model: 50/50
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 2
Type: 10Gb Ethernet



Comment: Monitoring
Qty: 1

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: RoHS , UL
Height (Rack Units): 1
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-LR
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Features: 50:50 split ratio , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Type: Tap splitter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 7.8 in
Height: 1.6 in
Width: 0.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

 
Adding to Cart...
12/3/2016 2:03:53 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.