IMC IE-ModeConverter - media converter

Mfg. Part: 855-19619 | CDW Part: 1398583 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$230.00SAVE $68.01
$161.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
  • Media converter
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Media converter
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Mode Converters allow network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types within a network. Single and multi-mode fiber, and single strand fiber and CWDM wavelengths can be mixed and matched as needed. Cost savings are realized because a Mode Converter is less expensive than replacing an optical blade on network equipment. A typical application of a Mode Converter is a conversion between single-mode and multi-mode fiber, allowing easy network extension to remote locations.

- Supports a full range of SFP Modules offering various transmission speeds, from 10 Mbps to 2.4 Gbps*
- Supports OC3, OC12, OC48

*Both SFPs used in the IE-ModeConverter must
support the same data rate.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: -31 °F

Brand: IMC
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: IMC Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: IMC IE-ModeConverter

Compliant Standards: CSA , cUL , FCC Class A certified , UL

Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Transfer Rate: 2.4 Gbps
Features: LinkLoss
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Type: Media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Slot Provided
Free Qty: 2
Total Qty: 2
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.3 in
Height: 0.8 in
Width: 1.8 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 5:54:53 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.