427
Back to Top

Gigamon G-TAP M Series TAP-M506 - tap splitter - 40 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: TAP-M506 | CDW Part: 4502948 | UNSPSC: 43222602
$6,619.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($185.96 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 0 hrs 57 mins
  • Tap splitter
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-BiDi
  • 4 ports
  • LC multi-mode
  • 832-918 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-BiDi
  • 4 ports
  • LC multi-mode
  • 832-918 nm
The G-TAP M Series is a family of high-density passive fiber optical network TAPs which require no power source to operate. By splitting the light optically, the G-TAP M Series enables network operators to passively monitor full duplex fiber optic links without impacting network traffic. Up to 36 full duplex links can be tapped in a 1RU space, allowing for more visibility with less space and lower costs.

The G-TAP M Series network TAPs utilize advanced thin-film technology to minimize insertion loss and maximize consistency across optical transceiver vendors when deploying within the narrow optical budgets of multimode fiber networks. High-capacity 10 gigabit networks require a tapping solution with the highest possible density and quality to detect security threats and performance issues throughout the network. No special cabling or patch cords are required, even for 40Gb and 100Gb deployments.

The G-TAP M Series is a modular platform with a 1RU rack-mountable chassis that holds up to 6 TAP modules. The modularity not only provides flexibility in choosing link speed, fiber type, and split ratios, but also provides space for future growth of visibility for network security and performance monitoring.

The patch panel module converts a 40Gb SR4 MPO link into four 10Gb SR LC links (and vice versa) and is a convenient, organized alternative to using breakout cable: simply connect an MPO-12 patch cord from the 40Gb QSFP+ port to the patch panel.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Interface Provided
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 4
Type: Ethernet 40GBase-BiDi

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 40GBASE-BiDi
Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Features: 50:50 split ratio , Full duplex mode , Network monitoring
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Optical Wave Length: 832-918 nm
Ports Qty: 4
Type: Tap splitter

Miscellaneous
Color Category: Green , Orange
Compliant Standards: Directive 2011/65/EU , RoHS2

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Gigamon
Manufacturer: GIGAMON
Model: TAP-M506
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Gigamon G-TAP M Series

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 8.9 in
Height: 0.8 in
Weight: 22.57 oz
Width: 5.4 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/14/2017 3:03:36 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.