49

Cisco GLC-GE-100FX= SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module

Mfg. Part: GLC-GE-100FX= | CDW Part: 719878 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$250.00SAVE $66.00
$184.00Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:2-4 days
Orders placed today will ship within 4 days
-1
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • for Catalyst 2960
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • for Catalyst 2960
  • 2960G
  • 2960S
  • 2970G
  • 3560
  • 3560E
  • 3560G
  • 3560V2
  • 3560X
  • 3750
  • 3750G
The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter (GLC-GE-100FX=) is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port on Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, 3560 Series, and 2970 Series switches. The Cisco SFP provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. It offers investment protection and an easy migration path for customers moving to Gigabit Ethernet connections in the future.

The 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber optical link spans of up to 2 kilometers in length. Customers implementing Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP can use 1000BASE-X SFPs in the future (including SX, LX/LH, ZX, and coarse wavelength-division multiplexing SFPs).
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Interface Required
Type: None

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC CFR21 Part 1040 , IEC 60825-1

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ah , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Ports Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 90 days
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.3 in
Width: 0.5 in, 2.2(in)

Service & Support
Type: 90 days warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Rated 4 out of 5 by 1reviewer.
Rated 4 out of 5 by This was good platform to learn on. IOS and context sensitive help were very useful. I would use it again. November 4, 2015
  • 2016-10-30 T10:00:33.961-05:00
  • bvseo_lps, prod_bvrr, vn_prr_5.6
  • cp-1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_1, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_719878, prod, sort_default
1-1 of 1
 
Adding to Cart...
12/11/2016 8:25:49 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.