C2G - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: 26633 | CDW Part: 3630097 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$179.99SAVE $20.00
$159.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:6-8 business days
Orders placed today will ship within 8 business days
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 68.4 miles
The Gigabit Media converter is the perfect solution for converting between a copper network and a fiber optic network. This media converter allows for bi-directional communication and is completely transparent, allowing the networks to perform exactly as it did prior to the addition of the media converter. The media converter allows for the installation of fiber or copper cabling anywhere within the network topology by connecting to existing devices. Its compact modular design facilitates space-saving deployment in a narrow desktop location.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 80%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: C2G
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cables To Go
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: C2G

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-TX

Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: FCC Class A certified

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-TX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 68.4 miles
Type: Fiber media converter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.9 in
Height: 0.9 in
Width: 4.3 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/21/2016 3:25:34 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.