Brocade - CFP transceiver module - 100 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: 100G-CFP-LR4-10KM | CDW Part: 2499916 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$128,353.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($3,624.72 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • CFP transceiver module
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100GBase-LR4
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1294.53-1310.19 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • CFP transceiver module
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100GBase-LR4
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1294.53-1310.19 nm
Today's service provider networking environments and enterprise data centers are undergoing an infrastructure transformation, requiring higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of performance and reliability to better meet the demands of business. As speed and performance needs increase, optical transceivers have become an integral part of overall system design. However, optical transceiver design margins and parameters vary widely, and can be the difference between an optimized, highly reliable fabric, and incompatibility issues that drive up support costs.

The Brocade 100 Gbps LR4 (10 km) Ethernet optical transceiver, part of the Brocade family of optical transceivers, is optimized to fully leverage the Brocade MLXe 100 Gbps router. Together, these optical transceivers provide state-of-the-art performance, helping IT organizations achieve new levels of infrastructure consolidation while expanding the capabilities of their applications and services.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Brand: Brocade
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Brocade LAN
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Brocade

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100GBase-LR4

Compliant Standards: CDRH , CSA 22.2 No. 60950 , EN 60825-1 , EN 60950 , MSA , RoHS , UL 60950

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100GBase-LR4
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ba
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Gbps
Features: Digital Diagnostics , Full duplex mode , Hot swap module replacement
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1294.53-1310.19 nm
Type: CFP transceiver module

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 24 Watt
Type: None

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: CFP

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 5.7 in
Height: 0.5 in
Width: 3.2 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 5:45:13 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.