1397

Black Box PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter Multimode - fiber media converter

Mfg. Part: LPS500A-MM-LC | CDW Part: 2345403 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$324.95SAVE $41.96
$282.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
0
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
View More

Recommended Services

Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for P/N: EVNSL081A-1000
Connect Gigabit-speed fiber optic to a 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper UTP segment while also powering 802.3 af devices at the end of the CAT5 run.

This PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter from Black Box enables you to transparently connect copper cabling to multimode fiber as an economical way to extend Ethernet communications well beyond the 100-meter CATx limit.

Along with matching copper to interference-free fiber at Gigabit speeds, the converter doubles as power sourcing equipment (PSE) for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices plugged in on the copper side.

Using existing UTP cabling for both data communications and 48-VDC power simplifies a network application in terms of provisioning power and maintaining equipment. It's particularly ideal for locating equipment where electrical access is inconvenient or just too expensive to locate. Install PoE-compatible security cameras and wireless access points in areas without any nearby power outlets while reducing your overall power consumption, too.

Plus, the PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter has extensive power management features, including overcurrent protection, undercurrent detection, minimum load sensing, and PSE MDI power enable/disable.

For reliable data communications, the media converter boasts Link Fault Passthrough (LFP) capabilities, monitoring receive ports on both the fiber and copper sides for loss of signal. If signaling is lost on one media port, it automatically disables the transmit (TX) signal to the other media port.

Additionally, a Far-End Fault (FEF) function enables the converter to cease sending link pulse to a link partner if signaling on the fiber receive (RX) port is lost. The link partner will also synchronously stop sending data. This way, you don't lose valuable data transmitted over an invalid link.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2 in
Height: 1.6 in
Weight: 1.32 lbs
Width: 6.2 in

Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: Multimode
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Interface: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-TX
Qty: 1
Type: Network / power



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-TX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3af , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Far End Fault (FEF) , Flow control , Full duplex mode , Jumbo Frames support , Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): PoE
Status Indicators: Link activity , PoE , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 47 - 63 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 24 Watt

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/4/2016 12:36:22 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.