502
Back to Top

Black Box PoE+ PSE Gigabit Media Converter Multimode - fiber media converte

Mfg. Part: LPS530A-MM | CDW Part: 4238116 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on August 1, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
-17
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for P/N: EVNSL81-0050
  • EVNSL81-0050-25PAK
  • EVNSL81-0100
  • EVNSL81-0100-25PAK
Connect Gigabit-speed fiber to a 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper UTP segment while also powering 802.3at devices at the end of the CAT5 run. This PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter from Black Box enables you to transparently connect copper cabling to multimode fiber as an economical way to extend Ethernet communications well beyond the 100-meter CATx limit.

Along with matching copper to interference-free fiber at Gigabit speeds, the converter doubles as power sourcing equipment (PSE) for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices plugged in on the copper side.

Using existing UTP cabling for both data communications and 48-VDC power simplifies provisioning power and maintaining equipment for a network application. It's particularly ideal for locating equipment where electrical access is inconvenient or just too expensive to locate. Install PoE-compatible security cameras and wireless access points in areas without any nearby power outlets while reducing your overall power consumption, too.

Plus, the PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter has extensive power management features, including over-current protection, undercurrent detection, minimum load sensing, and PSE MDI power enable/disable.

For reliable data communications, the media converter boasts link fault pass-through (LFP) capabilities, monitoring receive ports on both the fiber and copper sides for loss of signal. If signaling is lost on one media port, it automatically disables the transmit (TX) signal to the other media port.

Additionally, a far-end fault (FEF) function enables the converter to cease sending link pulses to a link partner if signaling on the fiber receive (RX) port is lost. The link partner will also synchronously stop sending data. This way, you don't lose valuable data transmitted over an invalid link.

 
Adding to Cart...
8/22/2017 8:39:31 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.