2005

Black Box FlexPoint - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Giga

Mfg. Part: LMC1017A-MMST | CDW Part: 2338370 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on February 17, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for P/N: LMC200
  • LMC205
FlexPoint Media Converters from Black Box are versatile and cost-effective standalone converters that provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding LAN.

The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes.

Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the converters you need now and use them individually. Then, when your LAN grows, mount your converters on the wall, in the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit, or in the FlexPoint Power Chassis. The chassis holds 14 converters and single or dual AC or DC power supplies.

The model featured here supports Gigabit-speed communications. It connects to 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps Ethernet on the copper side and to 1000-Mbps multimode cabling on the fiber side. When using 62.5-/125-µm or 100-/140-µm multimode fiber, the media converter supports distances up to 220 meters (721.7 ft.). To go farther, up to 550 meters (1804.4 ft.), use 50/125-µm multimode fiber.

For easy installation and troubleshooting, LEDs indicate the availability of power, port activity and link status, and duplex mode. Remote fault indicators signal loss of link for far-end fault and link fault conditions. Detection of these indicators or link modes can be propagated to the other port to notify connected end devices of faults.

 
Adding to Cart...
7/25/2017 10:05:43 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.