94

Black Box 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Gigabit UTP to Fiber Media Converter

Mfg. Part: LMC1003A-R3 | CDW Part: 858911 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on February 17, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX 850-nm
  • Multimode
  • 220 m SC Gigabit UTP to Fiber Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX 850-nm
  • Multimode
  • 220 m SC Gigabit UTP to Fiber Media Converter
Features:
Convert your copper Gigabit Ethernet network to fiber.
Support IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX standards.
Send data from 220 meters (721.7 ft.) up to an incredible 65 kilometers (40.3 mi.), depending on the model.
Both UTP and fiber ports support full- and half-duplex operation.
Manual switches give you the option to control port operation.
Diagnostic LEDs report power availability and status of attached devices.
The 14-Slot Power Chassis (LMC200) makes FlexPoint an easily expandable system.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: Modular Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box FlexPoint

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T



Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
Max Transfer Distance: 722 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120 V
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 7.05 oz
Width: 3 in

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
3/27/2017 9:55:15 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.