Allied Telesis AT FS202 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

Mfg. Part: AT-FS202-90 | CDW Part: 887633 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$298.00SAVE $88.01
$209.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • 2-port 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter Multi-Mode with SC connectors
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 2-port 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter Multi-Mode with SC connectors
The AT-FS202 two-port Fast Ethernet switch interconnects segments of Ethernet and Fast Ethernet networks to upgrade, extend and cost-effectively relieve network congestion where it's needed. The switch not only provides a means for connecting to a new network media or speed, but they further improve performance by providing a means to segment networks into smaller, connected subnets.

The AT-FS202 features plug-and-play installation and a compact chassis design that make it a great addition to wide variety of networking environments. With its external power supply, an AT-FS202 switch can be used either as a standalone device or, for more efficient installation in a higher-density environment, in Allied Telesis AT-MCR12 redundantly-powered rackmount chassis.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Allied Telesis
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Allied Telesis
Model: FS202
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Allied Telesis AT

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Compliant Standards: CSA , cUL , FCC Class A certified , RoHS , TUV , UL
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional
TAA Compliant: Yes

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Store and forward , VLAN support
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
MAC Address Table Size: 2K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Status Indicators: Collision status , Link activity , Port duplex mode , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 6 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.7 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 11.22 oz
Width: 4.1 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 10:07:28 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.