Notifications
Notifications
CDW Logo

Eaton Tripp Lite Series Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LR, DDM, SMF, LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.1

$560.00
Mfg # N286-10G-LR-S CDW # 5845539

Quick tech specs

  • Links a singlemode Gigabit Ethernet network cable to a Cisco router/server/switch’s SFP port
  • Provides 10Gbps throughput up to 10 km via singlemode fiber cabling
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install/uninstall w/o shutting down
  • Tripp Lite is now part of Eaton
  • SFP+ transceiver module 100% compatible w/ Cisco’s equivalent module
  • LC duplex female connector supports 10GBase-LR signal @ 1310nm wavelength
  • Supports DDM for monitoring temp. and other real-time operating parameters
View All

Know your gear

This SFP+ transceiver allows you to connect an 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cable to a 10 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 10 kilometers (721 feet) and supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet communication up to 11.1 Gbps. The metal housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

The MSA-compliant N286-10G-LR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-10G-LR-S.

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 10 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with singlemode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device.

DDM support lets you keep track of various operating statuses in real time, including transceiver temperature, input and output power, and supply voltage.

This S-Class fiber transceiver module is ideal for enterprise network runs of shorter distances than other standard modules. The S-Class N286-10G-LR-S supports only Ethernet protocol and operates only within commercial temperature ranges (0 to 70°C).

$560.00
Advertised Price
Availability: 3-5+ Days
Add to Compare

Enhance your purchase

Better Together

Current Item
Eaton Tripp Lite Series Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LR, DDM, SMF, LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.1

This Item: Eaton Tripp Lite Series Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-LR, DDM, SMF, LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (6.1

$212.99

Total Price: